fbpx

Privacy Statement

Career Success Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Career Success Australia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Career Success Australiais bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Please note that our website may have links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such websites and we recommend you review the privacy policy of the different websites that you visit.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Career Success Australia website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Career Success Australia customer support features and some products and services, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. The personal information we collect from you will include information you provide to us when you register or subscribe to our products or services, complete a transaction with us or contact us.

We may collect a range of information such as your name, contact details (email, address and billing address), payment details and other information that enables transactions or communication between you and Career Success Australia.

When you visit the Career Success Australia website, we, and or third parties may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website. Placing of cookies can improve the services and experience we provide when you visit our website. We and/or Google may use this information to place advertisements on our own website and third party websites. By using our website, you agree to and grant permission for us to place and store cookies on your web browser.

You also agree to be sent promotional material from time to time. You have the option to unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or technical support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Career Success Australiatakes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Please note that your personal information may be provided to third parties including those located outside of Australia in order to provide you with the product or service you requested.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Career Success Australia website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We will generally use or disclose your personal information to provide you with the products or services that you requested. We will generally use your personal information for marketing if you have provided express or implied consent.

When you register or subscribe for any products or services offered by Career Success Australia, you consent to Career Success Australia using your personal information – such as your email or phone number for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you newsletters, updates, offers and promotional material. You can opt out of such information at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Career Success Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Career Success Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Career Success Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Google Rating
4.9
Based on 172 reviews
×